14U Schedule & Results

14U Ruffnecks to Challenge Older Competition

The 2018 14U Ruffnecks feature returning talent to go with several outstanding additions.  The schedule is the most challenging we have undertaken.  The 14s are changing things up in 2018.  Rather than attending the 14U WWBA in Georgia, the Ruffnecks will move to 15U and 16U competition once past the first weekend in June.  The sole exception is the return trip to Nashville for the CABA World Series. Appearances in the 15U Summer Solstice, the 16U Underclass World Series, and other events against older competition will provide a significant challenge for the 14U ‘Necks.

The 14U Ruffnecks devote the April and May portion of the schedule to a combination of tournaments and the NEBA Spring league with seven weeks of four game series against some of the finest programs in the Northeast. The spring season is played entirely with WOOD BATS.  It is a competitive developmental period with the objective of building depth and experience, primarily among the 8th graders.  Several roster players are high school freshmen and participate in their school seasons during this time.  When the summer tournament season rolls around on Memorial Weekend the Ruffnecks transition to the demands of tournament play and travel.

The current 14U Ruffnecks team opens its 2018 season March 24-25 at Diamond Nation.  A strong core of returners and a deep roster permits the Ruffnecks 14U program to schedule a considerable amount of baseball over a four month period.

2018 Schedule & Results

(Updated November, 2018)
The 2018 Schedule remains posted for the purpose of reference.
2019 Schedules will be posted in February of 2019.

DayDateOpponentTimeLocationResultsDirections
ThursdayMarch 15Practice6:00 - 8:00NEBC
SundayMarch 18Practice8:00 - 11:00amNEBC
ThursdayMarch 22Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMarch 24In the Zone KnightsCanceled14U Spring Invitational
Diamond Nation
Flemington, NJ
CanceledEvent Link
SaturdayMarch 24UM FalconsCanceled14U Spring Invitational
Diamond Nation
Flemington, NJ
Canceled
SundayMarch 25Ruffnecks 13U8:00NEBCW 7-3
ThursdayMarch 29Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMarch 31at Team CT
9:00East Catholic HS
Manchester, CT
W 12-5Directions
SundayApril 1No Activity
Easter SundayEaster SundayEaster Sunday
ThursdayApril 5Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayApril 7at Dugout Dawgs (2)CanceledCape CodCanceledDirections
SundayApril 8Dugout DawgsNEBANEBCW 6-2
SundayApril 8Dugout Dawgs NEBA
NEBCW 10-0
WednesdayApril 11Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayApril 14Boston ProspectsPool Play14U Patriot's Day Bash
NEBC Field 3
W 2-1Event Link
SaturdayApril 14Evolution OnyxPool Play
14U Patriot's Day Bash
NEBC Field 3
W 10-0
SundayApril 15Academa BravesCanceled14U Patriot's Day Bash
NEBC Field 1
Canceled
SundayApril 15Mass HurricanesCanceled14U Patriot's Day Bash
NEBC Field 3
Canceled
MondayApril 16Playoffs TBDTBD14U Patriot's Day Bash
NEBC
WednesdayApril 18at Dexter JV
(Combined Roster)
3:30Dexter School
Brookline, MA
T 6-6Directions
ThursdayApril 19School VacationOFF DAYOFF DAY
SaturdayApril 21CT Bombers (1-9 inning)
Practice
Canceled
3:00 Report
Canceled
Field 3
Canceled
SundayApril 22at CT Bombers NEBA
Hamden, CTW 14-1Directions
SundayApril 22at CT BombersNEBAHamden, CTW 5-0
ThursdayApril 26Practice6:30NEBC Field 3
SaturdayApril 28RI Jr. Gulls (9 Innings)NEBA
NEBC Field 3W 10-9
SundayApril 29at RI Jr. Gulls NEBA
Noon
Moses Brown School
Providence, RI
L 2-3Directions
ThursdayMay 3Practice6:30NEBC
FridayMay 4OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
SaturdayMay 5OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
SundayMay 6at South Troy Dodgers (2)NEBA
Rained Out
South Troy, NYCanceledDirections
ThursdayMay 10Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMay 12Team CT NEBA
NEBC
W 12-2
SaturdayMay 12Team CTNEBANEBC
W 9-3
SundayMay 13Team CT NEBA
East Catholic HS
Manchester, CT
L 4-5Directions
SundayMay 13Team CTNEBAEast Catholic HS
Manchester, CT
W 5-4
ThursdayMay 17Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMay 19Team CTCanceledNEBA Championships
Pierce Field
Providence, RI
Canceled
SaturdayMay 19Dugout DawgsCanceled
NEBA Championships
Pierce Field
Providence, RI
Canceled
SundayMay 20RI Jr. GullsNEBANEBA Championships
Moses Brown School
Providence, RI
T 3-3Directions
SundayMay 20Team CTNEBANEBA Championships
Brown University
Providence, RI
W 7-2
MondayMay 21at St. Mark's JV4:30St. Mark's School
Southborough, MA
L 5-8Directions
ThursdayMay 24Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMay 26CT RivalsPool Play
Super East
Memorial Classic
Central CT State Univ
L 4-6Tourney Link
SaturdayMay 26NEB - BluePool Play
Super East
Memorial Classic
Central CT State Univ
L 1-10
SundayMay 27Team MizunoPool Play
Super East
Memorial Classic
Central CT State Univ
W 11-3
SundayMay 27HammerheadsPool Play
Super East
Memorial Classic
Annie Fisher Stadium
L 0-4
MondayMay 28DNQPlayoffsSuper East
Memorial Classic
Hartford, CT
DNQ
TuesdayMay 29OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayMay 30OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayMay 31Practice6:30NEBC
FridayJune 1NE StormPool Play14U PG Super 25 Regional
Worcester State
W 8-0Tourney Link
SaturdayJune 2Team Steel PrimePool Play14U PG Super 25 Regional
Worcester State
W 4-2
SaturdayJune 2Nor'EastersPool Play14U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC Field 3
W 7-4
SundayJune 3Legends ProspectsQuarter Finals14U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC
W 7-2
SundayJune 3Team Beast BlackSemi Finals14U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC
W 5-3
SundayJune 3Mass HurricanesCHAMPIONSHIP14U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC
W 2-0
MondayJune 4OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJune 5OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJune 6OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayJune 7Practice6:30NEBC
FridayJune 8OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
SaturdayJune 9Route 2 BaseballPool Play
14U South Coast
Summer Slam
UMass-Dartmouth
W 11-0Tourney Link
SaturdayJune 9Jr. Bay Sox NationalPool Play
14U South Coast
Summer Slam
UMass-Dartmouth
W 12-1
SundayJune 10Providence Sports
Leadership
Pool Play
14U South Coast
Summer Slam
Joseph Case HS
W 9-1
SundayJune 10Academy AmericansSemi Finals14U South Coast
Summer Slam
UMass-Dartmouth
W 5-1
SundayJune 10Atlantic MarinersChampionships14U South Coast
Summer Slam
UMass-Dartmouth
W 15-0
MondayJune 11OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJune 12OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJune 13OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayJune 14Practice6:30NEBC
FridayJune 15Nokona ChiefsPool Play
15U Summer Solstice
NEBC Field 1
L 1-2Tourney Link
SaturdayJune 16GBG HawksPool Play
15U Summer Solstice
NEBC Field 2
L 1-6
SundayJune 17Seacoast United GoldPool Play
15U Summer Solstice
NEBC Field 2
W 5-2
SundayJune 1715U Summer SolsticePlayoff Round
NEBC
MondayJune 18OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJune 19OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJune 20PracticeCanceledNEBC
ThursdayJune 21Northeast HurricanesPool Play
15U PG Super25 Regional
NEBC Field 2
L 2-5Tourney Link
FridayJune 22Rockland PiratesPool Play
15U PG Super25 Regional
NEBC Field 1
L 7-8
SaturdayJune 23East Coast BullsPool Play
15U PG Super25 Regional
NEBC Field 3
W 10-0
SaturdayJune 23Ocean State SwarmPool Play
15U PG Super25 Regional
NEBC Field 3
W 10-9
SundayJune 24TBDPlayoffs15U PG Super25 Regional
NEBC Field 3
DNQ
MondayJune 25OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJune 26OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJune 27OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayJune 28OFF DAYOFF DAY
OFF DAY
FridayJune 29No GamePool Play
16U NEB Classic
Worcester, MA
Tourney Link
SaturdayJune 30Jr. Spinners - ScoutPool Play
16U NEB Classic
Gaskill Field
Worcester Academy
W 13-3
SaturdayJune 30AP Baseball 15UPool Play
16U NEB Classic
Gaskill Field
Worcester Academy
L 0-1
SundayJuly 1Dirt DawgsPool Play
16U NEB Classic
New Balance Field
Worcester Academy
W 13-2
SundayJuly 1Teel Ravens 16UPool Play
16U NEB Classic
Gaskill Field
Worcester Academy
L 1-2
MondayJuly 216U NEB ClassicSemifinals/Finals16U NEB Classic
Worcester, MA
TuesdayJuly 3OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJuly 4OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayJuly 5Practice6:30NEBC
FridayJuly 614U CABA World Series
Nashville
Travel Day14U CABA World Series
Lebanon, TN
Tourney Link
SaturdayJuly 7Middle TN OutlawaPool Play

14U CABA World Series
Veteran's Field
Lebanon, TN
W 6-3
SaturdayJuly 7Angels BaseballPool Play



14U CABA World Series
Wilson Central
Lebanon, TN
W 6-3
SundayJuly 8West OaklandPool Play


14U CABA World Series
Lebanon HS
Lebanon, TN
W 6-5
SundayJuly 8Rawlings SE MavericksPool Play


14U CABA World Series
Lebanon HS
Lebanon, TN
W 8-1
MondayJuly 9West OaklandPlayoffs

14U CABA World Series
Lebanon HS
Lebanon, TN
W 3-2
MondayJuly 9Angels RedPlayoffs
14U CABA World Series
Veteran's Field
Lebanon, TN
W 8-5
TuesdayJuly 10EvolutionPlayoffs14U CABA World Series
Lebanon, TN
L 1-10
WednesdayJuly 11Prairie GravelPlayoffs14U CABA World Series
Lebanon, TN
L 2-8
ThursdayJuly 12EliminatedPlayoff Brackett14U CABA World Series
Lebanon, TN
FridayJuly 13OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
SaturdayJuly 14OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
SundayJuly 15OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
MondayJuly 16OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJuly 17PracticeTBDNEBC
WednesdayJuly 18OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayJuly 19NE StormPool Play
16U Underclass World Series
NEBC Field 3
W 5-4Tourney Link
ThursdayJuly 19Ocean State WavesPool Play
16U Underclass World Series
NEBC Field 3
L 4-6
FridayJuly 20No GameNo Game16U Underclass World Series
SaturdayJuly 21Waterford NationalsPool Play
16U Underclass World Series
NEBC Field 3
L 7-10
SaturdayJuly 21Team Boston AmericansPool Play16U Underclass World Series
NEBC Field 3
W 5-2