13U Schedule & Results

13U Ruffnecks Schedule Designed to Develop, Challenge

13s in All Sizes

The 13U Ruffnecks schedule is structured to provide a challenge to the best and most committed of players transitioning to the big diamond.  The primary objective is development and preparation.  Our goal is also to serve the young Ruffnecks who aspire to matriculate successfully to the high school level.  Practices play an important role in development, with Ruffnecks practices conducted regularly throughout the year.  The competitive game schedule is highly challenging in terms of both volume and quality of competition.  The program believes that there is a cumulative “wear and tear” effect on players of this age.  Accordingly, while the Ruffnecks schedule is built to address the maximum capacity of what a 13U player can withstand, we endeavor to do so in a responsible manner.  The 13U Ruffnecks schedule during late March through May, features 4-game weekend series in the Northeast Baseball Alliance (NEBA).  It also includes some mid-week games against high school JV and Frosh teams with players from both the 13U and 14U Ruffnecks forming a combined roster (based on individual availability).  The team opens with a 14U tournament in late March.

From Memorial Day Weekend to the end of July, the 13U season shifts to tournament baseball.  The 13U Ruffnecks play tournaments every weekend, many of them in 14U events, and many at the NEBC.  The 2016 schedule features considerable competition against older competition.  The season culminates with participation in the 14U CABA World Series in Nashville, Tennessee.

The Ruffnecks’ home, the New England Baseball Complex, provides game and practice facilities that are unmatched in the region.  With field reliability and the certainty that comes with playing on a synthetic surface, the Ruffnecks will have plenty of on-field experience.

2018 Schedule & Results

(Updated November, 2018)
The 2018 Schedule remains posted for the purpose of reference.
2019 Schedules will be posted in February of 2019.

DayDateOpponentTimeLocationResultsDirections
ThursdayMarch 15Practice6:00 - 8:00NEBC
SundayMarch 18Practice8:00 - 11:00amNEBC
ThursdayMarch 22Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMarch 24In The Zone KnightsCanceled14U Spring Invitational
Diamond Nation
Flemington, NJ
CanceledEvent Link
SaturdayMarch 24UM FalconsCanceled14U Spring Invitational
Diamond Nation
Flemington, NJ
Canceled
SundayMarch 25Ruffnecks 14U8:00NEBCL 3-7
ThursdayMarch 29Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMarch 31at Team CT
Game 1Martin Park
East Hartford, CT
W 6-1Directions
SaturdayMarch 31at Team CTGame 2Martin Park
East Hartford, CT
W 4-3
SundayApril 1No Activity
Easter SundayEaster SundayEaster Sunday
ThursdayApril 5Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayApril 7Dugout Dawgs NEBA
NEBCW 10-9
SaturdayApril 7Dugout DawgsNEBANEBCW 11-1
SundayApril 8Dugout DawgsNEBA
Cape CodW 5-3Directions
SundayApril 8Dugout DawgsNEBACape CodW 13-3
WednesdayApril 11Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayApril 14Evolution Onyx Pool Play14U Patriot's Day Bash
NEBC Field 1
W 13-5Event Link
SaturdayApril 14Mass HurricanesPool Play14U Patriot's Day Bash
NEBC Field 2
L 3-4
SundayApril 15Evolution GoldCanceled14U Patriot's Day Bash
Algonquin HS
Canceled
SundayApril 15Legends ProspectsCanceled14U Patriot's Day Bash
NEBC Field 2
Canceled
WednesdayApril 18at Dexter JV
(Combined Roster)
3:30Dexter School
Brookline, MA
T 6-6Directions
ThursdayApril 19School VacationOFF DAYOFF DAY
SaturdayApril 21CT Bombers (2)NEBANEBC Field 3W 5-1
SaturdayApril 21CT BombersNEBANEBCW 2-1
SundayApril 22at CT BombersNEBA
Hamden, CTW 6-4Directions
SundayApril 22at CT BombersNEBAHamden, CTW 16-6
ThursdayApril 26Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayApril 28RI Jr. Gulls NEBA
NEBC W 10-3
SaturdayApril 28RI Jr. GullsNEBANEBCW 13-4
SundayApril 29RI Jr. Gulls NEBA
NEBC W 5-1Directions
ThursdayMay 3Practice6:30NEBC
FridayMay 4OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
SaturdayMay 5OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAYDirections
SundayMay 6at South Troy Dodgers (DH)NEBA
Rained Out
Geer Field
S. Troy, NY
CanceledDirections
ThursdayMay 10Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMay 12Team CT
NEBANEBC Field 3
W 12-5
SundayMay 13Team CTNEBAMartin Park
E. Hartford, CT
L 8-9
SundayMay 13Team CTNEBA
Martin Park
E. Hartford, CT
W 2-1Directions
ThursdayMay 17Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMay 19RI Jr. GullsPool PlayNEBA Championships
NEBC Field 3
W 7-3
SaturdayMay 19CT BombersPool Play
NEBA Championships
NEBC Field 3
W 12-5
SundayMay 20South Troy Dodgers1:00
Championship
Troy, NYDirections
MondayMay 21at St. Mark's JV4:30St. Mark's School
Southborough, MA
L 5-8Directions
ThursdayMay 24Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayMay 26Technique TigersPool Play13U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC Field 2
T 2-2Tourney Link
SaturdayMay 26So. Maine River RatsPool Play13U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC Field 2
W 11-8
SundayMay 27AcademyPool Play13U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC Field 3
L 5-8
MondayMay 28Triple Crown KingsPool Play13U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC Field 2
W 9-3
MondayMay 2813U PG Super 25 RegionalPlayoffs13U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC
DNQ
TuesdayMay 29OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayMay 30OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayMay 31Practice6:30NEBC
FridayJune 1Northeast GatorsPool Play14U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC Field 1
W 7-1Tourney Link
SaturdayJune 2CT BombersPool Play14U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC Field 1
W 8-5
SundayJune 3So. Maine River RatsPool Play14U PG Super 25 Regional
NEBC Field 3
L 4-6
MondayJune 4OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJune 5OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJune 6OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayJune 7Practice6:30NEBC
FridayJune 8OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
SaturdayJune 9Atlantic Mariners GreenPool Play
14U South Coast
Summer Slam
Joseph Case HS
L 0-12Tourney Link
SaturdayJune 9East Coast EaglesPool Play
14U South Coast
Summer Slam
Joseph Case HS
L 1-8
SundayJune 10Jr. Bay Sox AmericanPool Play
14U South Coast
Summer Slam
Durfee HS
L 3-7
MondayJune 11OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJune 12OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJune 13OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayJune 14Practice6:30NEBC
SaturdayJune 16Bay Sox NationalsPool Play14U Cape Wood Bat Classic
Freeman's Way
Brewster, MA
W 12-9Tourney Link
SaturdayJune 16Northeast GatorsPool Play14U Cape Wood Bat Classic
Freeman's Way
Brewster, MA
W 7-4
SundayJune 17Boston AmericansPool Play14U Cape Wood Bat Classic
Freeman's Way
Brewster, MA
W 10-1
SundayJune 17Northeast GatorsSemis14U Cape Wood Bat Classic
Brewster, MA
W 7-1
SundayJune 17Bay Sox AmericansChampionship14U Cape Wood Bat Classic
Brewster, MA
L 4-7
MondayJune 18OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJune 19OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJune 20PracticeCanceledNEBC
ThursdayJune 21OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
FridayJune 22OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
SaturdayJune 23TBDTBD
TBD
SundayJune 24TBDTBDTBD
MondayJune 25OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
TuesdayJune 26OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJune 27No GameNo Game
13U CABA World Series
NEBC
Tourney Link
ThursdayJune 28NE Nor'Easters WestPool Play
Postponed
13U CABA World Series
NEBC Field 2
ThursdayJune 28Boston ProspectsPool Play
Postponed
13U CABA World Series
NEBC Field 2
FridayJune 29Phoenix BaseballPool Play

13U CABA World Series
NEBC Field 3
W 8-7
FridayJune 29GBG HawksPool Play
13U CABA World Series
Quinsigamond CC
L 6-14
SaturdayJune 30NE Nor'Easters WestPool Play
13U CABA World Series
NEBC Field 2
W 8-5
SaturdayJune 30Boston ProspectsPool Play
13U CABA World Series
NEBC Field 2
W 5-4
SundayJuly 1South Troy DodgersQuarterfinals
10:15
13U CABA World Series
NEBC Field 3
W 12-2
MondayJuly 2AcademySemifinals13U CABA World Series
NEBC Field 3
L 3-7
TuesdayJuly 3OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
WednesdayJuly 4OFF DAYOFF DAYOFF DAY
ThursdayJuly 5PracticeCanceledNEBC
FridayJuly 614U CABA World Series
Nashville
Travel Day14U CABA World Series
Lebanon, TN
Tourney Link
SaturdayJuly 7Phoenix BaseballPool Play


14U CABA World Series
Winfree Bryant
Lebanon, TN
W 15-2
SaturdayJuly 7Knights Baseball 14UPool Play


14U CABA World Series
Winfree Bryant
Lebanon, TN
L 4-5
SundayJuly 8JaguarsPool Play


14U CABA World Series
Wilson Central
Lebanon, TN
W 5-4
SundayJuly 8Middle TN OutlawsPool Play


14U CABA World Series
Wilson Central
Lebanon, TN
L 1-4
MondayJuly 9Nashville SelectPlayoffs

14U CABA World Series
Wilson Central
Lebanon, TN
W 11-2
MondayJuly 9Knights PlatinumPlayoffs
14U CABA World Series
Lebanon, TN
L 1-2
TuesdayJuly 10Prairie GravelPlayoffs14U CABA World Series
Lebanon, TN
L 15-2
WednesdayJuly 11EliminatedPlayoff Bracket14U CABA World Series
Lebanon, TN
ThursdayJuly 12
FridayJuly 13
SaturdayJuly 14
SundayJuly 15
MondayJuly 16
TuesdayJuly 17
WednesdayJuly 18
ThursdayJuly 19
FridayJuly 20
SaturdayJuly 21
SundayJuly 22